Baseball

 

2017-18 OCCAC Baseball Schedule/Results

Date Away Home Status Links
 
September
Sat. 9 Lake Erie Warhawks #   Lakeland   2:00 PM
  Scrimmage
  Lake Erie Warhawks #   Lakeland   7:00 PM
  Scrimmage
Sat. 16 Ontario Nationals #   Lakeland   11:00 AM
  Scrimmage
  Ontario Nationals #   Lakeland   2:00 PM
  Scrimmage
Sun. 17 Ontario Nationals #   Lakeland   10:00 AM
  Scrimmage
  Ontario Nationals #   Lakeland   1:00 PM
  Scrimmage
Sat. 23 Lakeland #   Lake Erie College   1:00 PM
  Scrimmage at Classic Park in Eastlake, Ohio
Sat. 30 Lakeland #   Lake Erie College   1:00 PM
  Scrimmage at Classic Park in Eastlake, Ohio
 
February
Sat. 24 Sinclair 4 Georgia Highlands College 12 Final
  9-innings
  Sinclair 9 Georgia Highlands College 6 Final
  9-innings
Sun. 25 Sinclair 3 Georgia Highlands College 7 Final - 7 innings
  Mercyhurst North East 2 Frederick Community College 3 Final - 8 innings
  Mercyhurst North East 3 Frederick Community College 4 Final - 8 innings
Tue. 27 Ivy Tech Community College Northeast 1 Sinclair 8 Final - 7 innings
  7 innings
  Ivy Tech Community College Northeast 3 Sinclair 12 Final - 7 innings
  7 innings
 
March
Thu. 1 Clark State 6 UC Clermont 14 Final - 7 innings
  @ UC Health Stadium
  Clark State 10 UC Clermont 11 Final
  @ UC Health Stadium
Fri. 2 Ivy Tech Community College Northeast 5 Edison State 3 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Ivy Tech Community College Northeast 4 Edison State 2 Final - 7 innings
  9-innings
Sat. 3 McHenry County College 4 Sinclair 5 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga 11 Guilford Technical Community College 0 Final - 5 innings
  Ivy Tech Community College Northeast 5 Edison State 1 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Mercyhurst North East 3 Patrick Henry Community College 7 Final - 7 innings
  McHenry County College 11 Sinclair 12 Final - 12 innings
  1x9
  Cuyahoga 14 Guilford Technical Community College 2 Final - 6 innings
  Ivy Tech Community College Northeast 4 Edison State 5 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Mercyhurst North East 4 Patrick Henry Community College 5 Final - 7 innings
  Clark State 12 Wright State University Club 4 Final - 7 innings
  @ Nischwitz Stadium
  Clark State 15 Wright State University Club 5 Final
  @ Nischwitz Stadium
Sun. 4 Mercyhurst North East 5 Patrick Henry Community College 6 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga 7 Guilford Technical Community College 3 Final - 7 innings
  McHenry County College 9 Sinclair 7 Final
  1x9
  Clark State 6 Wright State University Club 9 Final - 7 innings
  9 inning @ Nischwitz Stadium
  Eastern Gateway 3 Potomac State College of WVU 13 Final - 5 innings
  Mercyhurst North East 9 Patrick Henry Community College 10 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga 8 Guilford Technical Community College 1 Final - 7 innings
  Eastern Gateway 2 Potomac State College of WVU 12 Final - 6 innings
Mon. 5 Mercyhurst North East 20 Ancilla College 0 Final
  Cuyahoga 9 University of Charleston JV 10 Final - 8 innings
  Cuyahoga 7 University of Charleston JV 2 Final - 7 innings
Tue. 6 Edison State 7 Sinclair 8 Final - 10 innings
  9-innings
  Mercyhurst North East 2 Kankakee Community College 8 Final - 7 innings
  @ Myrtle Beach, SC
Wed. 7 Eastern Gateway   Washington & Jefferson (JV)   Cancelled
  Cincinnati Christian University JV   Clark State   Cancelled
  Kankakee Community College 8 Mercyhurst North East 3 Final
  @ Myrtle Beach
  Cincinnati Christian University JV   Clark State   Cancelled
Thu. 8 Mercyhurst North East 3 College of DuPage 4 Final - 7 innings
  @ Ripken
  Ocean County College 2 Mercyhurst North East 8 Final - 7 innings
  Spring Training @ myrtle beach. sc
  Edison State   Wilmington College   Cancelled
  JV 9-innings
Fri. 9 Mercyhurst North East 0 Florence-Darlington Technical College 20 Final - 7 innings
  Old Cormell Field
  Kellogg Community College 11 Sinclair 0 Final
Sat. 10 Lakeland 1 Jackson College 10 Final
  @ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Jackson College 11 Lakeland 0 Final - 5 innings
  @ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Kellogg Community College 16 Sinclair 1 Final
  Cuyahoga 12 Florence-Darlington Technical College 8 Final - 7 innings
  Old Cormell Field
  Ohio State University - Mansfield 2 Edison State 8 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Ohio State University - Mansfield 2 Edison State 7 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Cuyahoga 0 Florence-Darlington Technical College 6 Final - 7 innings
  Old Cormell Field
Sun. 11 Eastern Gateway 5 Lorain County 3 Final - 7 innings
  Ohio State University Mansfield 3 Clark State 8 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga 2 Florence-Darlington Technical College 9 Final - 7 innings
  Old Cormell Field
  Eastern Gateway 10 Lorain County 5 Final - 7 innings
  @ Force Sports Park
  Ohio State University Mansfield 0 Clark State 10 Final
  Cuyahoga 0 Florence-Darlington Technical College 10 Final - 6 innings
  Old Cormell Field
  Lakeland 4 Brookdale Community College 15 Final - 5 innings
  @ Pat Thomas Stadium
  Kishwaukee College 9 Lakeland 2 Final
  @ Florida
Tue. 13 Monroe Community College 3 Lakeland 4 Final - 7 innings
  @ Lake Myrtle, Fla.
  Clark State 5 Roane State Community College 2 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga 8 Southeastern Community College-Whiteville 7 Final - 7 innings
  Clark State 4 Roane State Community College 8 Final - 7 innings
  Lakeland 10 Triton College 8 Final - 7 innings
  @ Lake Myrtle, Fla.
  Cuyahoga 8 Southeastern Community College-Whiteville 8 Final - 7 innings
Wed. 14 Lakeland 1 Heartland Community College 13 Final - 7 innings
  @ Lake Myrtle, Fla.
  Clark State 3 Chattanooga State Community College 13 Final - 5 innings
  Sinclair 12 Vincennes University 5 Final
  Clark State 1 Chattanooga State Community College 5 Final
Thu. 15 Clark State 5 Cleveland State Community College 8 Final
  Lorain County 2 Edison State 10 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Lorain County 1 Edison State 13 Final - 5 innings
  7-innings
  Clark State 3 Cleveland State Community College 13 Final - 5 innings
Fri. 16 Lakeland 0 Waubonsee Community College 8 Final - 7 innings
  Chain Lakes #4 @ Winter Haven, FL
  Waubonsee Community College 7 Lakeland 3 Final - 7 innings
  Chain Lakes #4 @ Winter Haven, FL
  Cuyahoga 2 Louisburg College 12 Final - 5 innings
  Cuyahoga 17 Louisburg College 6 Final - 6 innings
Sat. 17 Mercyhurst North East 7 Penn State DuBois 0 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga 10 Louisburg College 7 Final
  Lakeland 11 Dakota County Technical College 10 Final - 7 innings
  @ Lake Myrtle, Fla.
  Grand Rapids Community College 6 Sinclair 8 Final
  Mercyhurst North East 1 Penn State DuBois 3 Final - 7 innings
  Dakota County Technical College 9 Lakeland 6 Final - 7 innings
  @ Lake Myrtle, Fla.
  Cuyahoga 12 Louisburg College 7 Final
Sun. 18 Grand Rapids Community College 1 Sinclair 17 Final - 6 innings
  9-innings
  Grand Rapids Community College 4 Sinclair 5 Final
  Clark State 1 Miami University Hamilton 5 Final
  Clark State 1 Miami University Hamilton 11 Final
Mon. 19 Eastern Gateway 4 CC of Allegheny County-Boyce 2 Final - 7 innings
  Clark State 4 Ohio University Chillicothe 9 Final
  9 inning game
  Edison State 4 Ohio State University - Lima 0 Final
  7-inning
  Eastern Gateway 10 CC of Allegheny County-Boyce 4 Final - 7 innings
  Edison State 9 Ohio State University - Lima 6 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
Wed. 21 Edison State   Ivy Tech Community College Northeast   Cancelled
  7-innings
Fri. 23 Cuyahoga * 1 Sinclair 9 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga * 4 Sinclair 3 Final
  9-innings
  Eastern Gateway 3 Clark State 1 Final - 7 innings
  Eastern Gateway 1 Clark State 8 Final - 7 innings
  @ Grady's Field Xenia
Sat. 24 Eastern Gateway 14 Clark State 6 Final
  Eastern Gateway 5 Clark State 0 Final - 7 innings
Sun. 25 Mercyhurst North East * 7 Edison State 0 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Edison State   University of Cincinnati - Clermont   Cancelled
  9-innings
  Mercyhurst North East * 6 Edison State 4 Final
  9-innings
Mon. 26 Mercyhurst North East * 9 Edison State 12 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga * 7 Sinclair 0 Final - 7 innings
  Forfeit
  Mercyhurst North East * 10 Edison State 7 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Cuyahoga * 2 Sinclair 5 Final - 7 innings
Tue. 27 Lakeland   Westmoreland County Community College   Cancelled
  Vincennes University 9 Sinclair 0 Final
  Forfeit
  UC Clermont   Clark State   Cancelled
  Lakeland   Westmoreland County Community College   Cancelled
  UC Clermont   Clark State   Cancelled
Wed. 28 Ohio University - Chillicothe   Edison State   Cancelled
  7-innings
  CC of Allegheny County-South 3 Eastern Gateway 13 Final - 7 innings
  Single 9
  Ohio University - Chillicothe   Edison State   Cancelled
  7-innings
Fri. 30 Lakeland * 12 Clark State 2 Final - 5 innings
  @ Fairborn, Ohio
  Lakeland * 10 Clark State 5 Final - 7 innings
  @ Fairborn, Ohio
Sat. 31 Eastern Gateway   Edison State   Postponed
  7-innings
  Eastern Gateway   Edison State   Postponed
  7-innings
 
April
Mon. 2 Jamestown Community College 0 Cuyahoga 4 Final - 7 innings
  Jamestown Community College 1 Cuyahoga 11 Final - 6 innings
Tue. 3 Sinclair * 8 Mercyhurst North East 1 Final - 7 innings
  Sinclair * 12 Mercyhurst North East 3 Final - 6 innings
  North East, PA
  Ohio State University Lima   Clark State   Cancelled
  Ohio State University Lima   Clark State   Cancelled
Wed. 4 Lorain County   Eastern Gateway   Postponed
  Edison State 4 Miami University - Hamilton 6 Final
Fri. 6 Edison State * 6 Sinclair 7 Final
  9-innings
  Edison State * 1 Sinclair 11 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Clark State * 0 Cuyahoga 14 Final - 5 innings
  Clark State * 2 Cuyahoga 10 Final
Sat. 7 Potomac State College of WVU   Eastern Gateway   Cancelled
Sun. 8 Edison State * 4 Sinclair 8 Final
  7-innings
  Potomac State College of WVU   Eastern Gateway   12:00 PM
  Clark State * 2 Cuyahoga 6 Final - 7 innings
  Lakeland * 3 Mercyhurst North East 4 Final - 7 innings
  North East, PA
  Potomac State College of WVU   Eastern Gateway   2:00 PM
  Edison State * 0 Sinclair 4 Final
  7-innings
  Lakeland * 2 Mercyhurst North East 4 Final - 7 innings
  North East, PA
  Clark State * 3 Cuyahoga 13 Final - 6 innings
Mon. 9 Lakeland * 2 Mercyhurst North East 6 Final - 7 innings
  Lakeland * 14 Mercyhurst North East 15 Final - 7 innings
  North East, PA
  Mercyhurst North East   Seton Hill JV   Cancelled
  Baldwin-Wallace JV 4 Cuyahoga 11 Final
Tue. 10 Lakeland 1 Gannon University 7 Final
  Miami University Middletown 3 Clark State 2 Final
  Miami University Middletown 1 Clark State 8 Final
  Wright State University Club 1 Sinclair 18 Final
Wed. 11 Butler County Community College - PA   Eastern Gateway   Cancelled
  Ohio State University - Lima 4 Edison State 8 Final
  9-innings
  Oberlin College JV 16 Cuyahoga 14 Final - 10 innings
  Sinclair 8 Ohio State University Club 5 Final
Thu. 12 Sinclair 19 University of Northwestern Ohio JV 5 Final
Fri. 13 Mercyhurst North East * 10 Clark State 4 Final - 7 innings
  Eastern Gateway 0 Lakeland 10 Final - 5 innings
  Sinclair 11 Ivy Tech Community College Northeast 2 Final - 7 innings
  @ Huntington University
  Edison State * 1 Cuyahoga 8 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Mercyhurst North East * 35 Clark State 6 Final - 7 innings
  Eastern Gateway 5 Lakeland 11 Final
  Sinclair 8 Ivy Tech Community College Northeast 2 Final - 7 innings
  @ Huntington, IN
  Edison State * 3 Cuyahoga 13 Final - 7 innings
  9-innings
Sat. 14 Mercyhurst North East * 8 Clark State 3 Final - 7 innings
  Eastern Gateway 3 Lakeland 1 Final - 7 innings
  Mercyhurst North East   Clark State   1:30 PM
  Wright State University Lake 11 Sinclair 13 Final
  Eastern Gateway 4 Lakeland 11 Final - 7 innings
Tue. 17 Miami University - Hamilton 14 Edison State 3 Final - 6 innings
Wed. 18 Eastern Gateway 18 Butler County Community College - PA 4 Final - 7 innings
  Edison State * 0 Cuyahoga 10 Final - 5 innings
  Edison State * 3 Cuyahoga 10 Final - 7 innings
  Clark State   Miami University Hamilton - 9 inning   Cancelled
Thu. 19 Mercyhurst North East ^ 20 Monroe Community College 11 Final
  9-Inning Game
  Mercyhurst North East ^ 10 Monroe Community College 7 Final
  9-Inning Game
Fri. 20 Edison State * 6 Clark State 4 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Sinclair * 6 Lakeland 0 Final - 7 innings
  @ Sandusky, Ohio
  Edison State * 10 Clark State 4 Final
  9-innings
  Sinclair * 10 Lakeland 1 Final
  9-innings @ Sandusky, Ohio
Sat. 21 Monroe Community College ^ 6 Mercyhurst North East 8 Final
  9-Inning game
  Edison State * 7 Clark State 8 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Eastern Gateway 1 Cuyahoga 8 Final - 7 innings
  Monroe Community College ^ 3 Mercyhurst North East 4 Final - 11 innings
  9-Inning game
  Edison State * 17 Clark State 9 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Eastern Gateway 3 Cuyahoga 20 Final - 7 innings
Sun. 22 Sinclair * 6 Lakeland 1 Final - 7 innings
  Eastern Gateway 0 Cuyahoga 4 Final - 7 innings
  Monroe Community College ^ 14 Mercyhurst North East 9 Final
  9-Inning game
  Sinclair * 13 Lakeland 4 Final - 7 innings
  Eastern Gateway 2 Cuyahoga 11 Final - 7 innings
Mon. 23 Cuyahoga 5 Ashland University JV 3 Final
  Cuyahoga 12 Ashland University JV 8 Final - 5 innings
Tue. 24 Garrett College   Lakeland   Cancelled
  Edison State   Ohio State University - Mansfield   Cancelled
  7-innings
  Edison State   Ohio State University - Mansfield   Cancelled
  7-innings
  Garrett College   Lakeland   Cancelled
Wed. 25 University of Charleston JV 5 Sinclair 10 Final
  University of Northwestern Ohio 10 Edison State 17 Final
  9-innings
  Clark State   Ohio State University Lima - 9 inning   Postponed
  University of Mount Union 13 Eastern Gateway 10 Final
Thu. 26 Heidelberg University 13 Edison State 5 Final
  9-innings
Fri. 27 Clark State * 3 Sinclair 13 Final - 5 innings
  Eastern Gateway 2 Mercyhurst North East 6 Final - 7 innings
  North East, PA
  Cuyahoga * 10 Lakeland 0 Final - 5 innings
  Clark State * 5 Sinclair 17 Final - 7 innings
  9-innings
  Eastern Gateway 1 Mercyhurst North East 11 Final - 7 innings
  North East, PA
  Cuyahoga * 6 Lakeland 1 Final
Sat. 28 Edison State 14 Lorain County 8 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Eastern Gateway 4 Mercyhurst North East 10 Final - 7 innings
  North East, PA
  Clark State * 1 Sinclair 7 Final - 7 innings
  Edison State 3 Lorain County 2 Final - 8 innings
  7-innings
  Eastern Gateway 2 Mercyhurst North East 12 Final - 7 innings
  North East, PA
  Clark State * 3 Sinclair 13 Final - 6 innings
Sun. 29 Cuyahoga * 10 Lakeland 0 Final - 5 innings
  Sinclair 8 Ivy Tech Community College Northeast 4 Final - 7 innings
  Sinclair 14 Ivy Tech Community College Northeast 13 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga * 17 Lakeland 11 Final - 7 innings
Mon. 30 Edison State 3 University of Northwestern Ohio 8 Final
  7-innings
  Edison State 7 University of Northwestern Ohio 10 Final
  7-innings
  Mount Union JV 7 Cuyahoga 15 Final
 
May
Tue. 1 Lakeland * 14 Clark State 4 Final - 7 innings
  Edison State 1 Heidelberg University 9 Final
  9-innings
  Eastern Gateway 8 University of Mount Union 9 Final - 10 innings
  Lakeland * 11 Clark State 12 Final - 8 innings
  9 innings
Fri. 4 Sinclair 21 Eastern Gateway 2 Final
  Steubenville, Ohio
Sat. 5 Lakeland * 5 Edison State 3 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Cuyahoga * 3 Mercyhurst North East 4 Final - 7 innings
  North East, PA
  Cuyahoga * 6 Mercyhurst North East 4 Final
  North East, PA
  Lakeland * 13 Edison State 0 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
Sun. 6 Lakeland * 14 Edison State 5 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Clark State 1 Lorain County 6 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga * 3 Mercyhurst North East 2 Final - 7 innings
  North East, PA
  Clark State 9 Lorain County 2 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga * 12 Mercyhurst North East 10 Final - 7 innings
  North East, PA
  Lakeland * 10 Edison State 8 Final - 7 innings
  9-innings
Mon. 7 Sinclair * 11 Mercyhurst North East 1 Final - 5 innings
  Sinclair * 12 Mercyhurst North East 5 Final - 7 innings
Tue. 8 Eastern Gateway 5 Edison State 4 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
  Eastern Gateway 5 Edison State 2 Final - 7 innings
  7-innings
Wed. 9 University of Cincinnati - Clermont 2 Sinclair 12 Final - 5 innings
  Edison State 10 Ivy Tech Community College Northeast 15 Final - 7 innings
  9-innings
  University of Cincinnati - Clermont 4 Sinclair 11 Final
Fri. 11 Lakeland % 4 Edison State 0 Final
  NJCAA Region XII DII Baseball Sub District Tournament @ Sandusky, Ohio
  Cuyahoga 12 Vincennes University 0 Final - 6 innings
  @ Sandusky, OH
  Monroe Community College % 12 Mercyhurst North East 6 Final
  Region III, Division II Tournament - Best of 3
  Lakeland % 0 Cuyahoga 5 Final
  NJCAA Region XII sub-regional final @ Sandusky, Ohio
Sat. 12 Monroe Community College %   Mercyhurst North East   Postponed
  Region III, Division II Tournament - Best of 3
Sun. 13 Monroe Community College % 6 Mercyhurst North East 1 Final
  Region III, Division II Tournament - Best of 3 - Game 2
Wed. 16 Cuyahoga % 6 Kellogg Community College 4 Final
  @ Sandusky, OH
  Sinclair % 3 Macomb Community College 2 Final
  NJCAA Region XII District I First Round @ Sandusky, Ohio
Thu. 17 Cuyahoga % 19 Kalamazoo Valley Community College 2 Final - 8 innings
  NJCAA Region XII District I Quarterfinal @ Sandusky, Ohio
  Lansing Community College % 0 Sinclair 3 Final
  NJCAA Region XII District I Quarterfinal @ Sandusky, OH
Fri. 18 Sinclair % 10 Cuyahoga 3 Final
  NJCAA Region XII District I Semifinal @ Sandusky, OH
  Kellogg Community College % 5 Cuyahoga 2 Final - 11 innings
  NJCAA Region XII Consolation @ Sandusky, OH
Sat. 19 Sinclair % 4 Kellogg Community College 10 Final
  NJCAA Region XII District I Championship @ Sandusky, Ohio
  Kellogg Community College % 7 Sinclair 11 Final
  NJCAA Region XII District I Championship @ Sandusky, Ohio
Sat. 26 Sinclair % 3 Northern Oklahoma College-Enid 12 Final - 7 innings
Sun. 27 Sinclair %   Monroe Community College   5:00 PM
# Exhibition
* Conference
^ Division
% Post season