Awards

 

OCCAC Women's Basketball Awards

All-OCCAC

2015-16

First Team

Jeryn Reese, Owens CC
Samia Carter, Cincinnati State CC
Brooke Dunlevy, Edison CC
Madison Schroeder, Sinclair CC
Carli Codner-Pinto, Columbus State CC
Lakyn Gulley, Owens CC 

Second Team 

Darian Carter, Cuyahoga CC
Montrail Roberts, Cincinnati State CC
Hunter Kershaw, Columbus State CC
Chloe Baird, Cincinnati State CC
Alona Skipper, Sinclair CC 

Honorable Mention 

Keri Hill, Cuyahoga CC
Onyx Lopez, Lorain County CC
Tatyana Reynolds, Owens CC
Briana Williams, Owens CC
Keyvona Davis, Columbus State CC
Jaelah Dye, Lakeland CC
Aloneet Durden, Lakeland CC
Sydney Miller, Edison CC
Ashtin Brandon, Sinclair CC
Brooke Pothast, Columbus State CC 

Player of the Year - Jeryn Reese, Owens CC
Coach of the Year - Mike Llanas, Owens CC

——————————


2014-15

First Team

Sierra Harley, Owens CC
Jonessa Moore, Cincinnati State CC
Bridget Geiger, Columbus State CC
Brooke Dunlevy, Edison CC
Ashley Tunstall, Owens CC
Nicole Upshaw, Lakeland CC 

Second Team 

O'Sha Owens, Sinclair CC
Erinn Bailey, Columbus State CC
Samia Carter, Cincinnati State CC
Courizma Williams, Owens CC
Jada Jackson, Cincinnati State CC 

Honorable Mention 

Keri Hill, Cuyahoga CC
Breanna Ball, Sinclair CC
Mercedes Hobbs, Lakeland CC
Destini Turner, Cuyahoga CC
Demy Whitaker, Owens CC
Paige Lewis, Columbus State CC
Molly Walsh, Lakeland CC
Aaliyah Wise, Edison CC
Kasia Cicha, Cincinnati State CC
Mikaela Oyer, Edison CC 

Player of the Year - Sierra Harley, Owens CC
Coach of the Year - Mike Llanas, Owens CC

——————————

2013-14

First Team

Phylicia Johnson, Cincinnati State CC (MVP)
Kamilah Carter, Owens CC
Brooke Richards, Edison CC
O'sha Owens, Sinclair CC
Hannah Frey, Columbus State CC
Ashley Tunstall, Owens CC 

Second Team 

Ericka Fitzpatrick, Cincinnati State CC
Erinn Bailey, Columbus State CC
Tori Purk, Edison CC
Melanie Primer, Lakeland CC
Eboni Adams, Owens CC 

Honorable Mention 

Danielle Cheatum, Cincinnati State CC
Emily Fite, Cincinnati State CC
Paige Wright, Owens CC
Ashley Morrow, Sinclair CC
Derekia Mahone, Cuyahoga CC
Jenae Curtiss, Sinclair CC
Paige Lewis, Columbus State CC
Breyonia Hearn, Columbus State CC
Bridget Geiger, Edison CC
Morgan Huelskamp, Edison CC 

Player of the Year - Phylicia Johnson, Cincinnati State CC
Coach of the Year - Kim Rank, Edison CC 

---------------------

2012-13

First Team

Kendra Brunswick, Edison CC
Brooke Richard, Edison CC
Lianna Innocent, Sinclair CC
Karis Watts, Columbus St. CC
Mackenzie Heacock, Owens CC

Second Team 

Kindsay Brandt, Cincinnati St. CC
Bailey Pierron, Columbus St. CC.
Karahn Scott, Owens CC
Tierra Martin, Lakeland CC
Jordyn Bond, Owens CC

Honorable Mention 

Desiree Ash, Cincinnati St. CC
Riley Weng, Sinclair CC
Melea Smith, Columbus St. CC
Samantha Paratore, Cincinnati St. CC
Ashtyn Payne, Sinclair CC
Danielle Bezeau, Owens CC
Brittany Flannigan, Cuyahoga CC
Darika Holmes, Cuyahoga CC
Morgan Huelskamp, Edison CC
Colleen Huberty, Cuyahoga CC

Player of the Year - Cameron Vaughn, Cincinnati State C.C.
Coach of the Year - Kim Rank, Edison CC

---------------------

2011-12

First Team

Aja Hall, Owens CC
Diminika King, Lakeland CC
Dominique Fischer, Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Bailey Pierron, Columbus State CC
Katie Von Lehmden, Sinclair CC

Second Team

Kendra Brunswick, Edison CC
Uniqua Mitchell, Owens CC
Brandi McDaniel, Sinclair CC
Taylor Frazier, Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Brittany Flannigan, Cuyahoga CC

Honorable Mention

Emma Jean Ricketts, Owens CC
Katie Stevens, Columbus State CC
India Taste, Sinclair CC
Kara McLemore, Cincinnati State CC
Karis Watts, Columbus State CC
Emily Brainard, Lakeland CC
Kieona Foster, Owens CC
Cori Blackburn, Edison CC
Asia Dillingham, Cincinnati State CC
Audrey Anadein, Columbus State CC

Player of the Year: Brianna Innocent, Edison CC
Coach of the Year: Michael Llanas, Owens CC

---------------------

2010-11

First Team

Jasmine Blanton, Owens CC
Shardai Morrison-Fountain, Cincinnati State CC
Alyson Lee, Lakeland CC
Brianna Innocent, Edison CC
Haleigh Hickenbottom, Sinclair CC
Javonna Saddler, Cincinnati State CC

Second Team

Katherine Monnier, Columbus State CC
Taija Walker, Cuyahoga CC
Aja Hall, Owens CC
Shannon Campbell, Sinclair CC
Diminika King, Lakeland CC

Honorable Mention

Angie Cates, Edison CC
Courtney Slepko, Cuyahoga CC
Ashlee Spencer, Columbus State CC
Brittany Morris, Owens CC
Kara McLemore, Cincinnati State CC
Mykia Cross, Lakeland CC
Ashley Rice, Edison CC
Kiara Marshall, Columbus State CC
Karrah Windau, Owens CC
Shelby Pettit, Sinclair CC

Player of the Year - Jasmine Blanton, Owens Community College
Coach of the Year
 - Michael Llanas, Owens Community College

--------------

2009-10

First Team

Aslea Williams, Lakeland CC
Jasmine Blanton, Owens CC
Tamara Sneed, Cincinnati State CC
Rachel Stiebich, Edison CC
Elise England, Columbus State CC
Na'Tasha Farr, Cincinnati State CC
Brittany Darling, Owens CC
Chelcie Gullett, Sinclair CC

Second Team

Jodi Benenzer, Edison CC
Zipporah Tidwell, Lakeland CC
Courtney Slepko, Cuyahoga CC
Christa Wodarczyk, Lorain County CC
Sarah Clark, Owens CC

Honorable Mention

Emily Frey, Sinclair CC
Javonna Saddler, Cincinnati State CC
Sirshawna Dowdy, Lakeland CC
Andrea Meyer, Edison CC
Julie Monteleone, Lorain County CC
Marquel Jones, Cuyahoga CC
Jana Gross, Sinclair CC
Shardai Morrison-Fountain, Cincinnati State CC
Antonia Mason, Columbus State CC
Ashley Rice, Edison CC

Player of the Year - Aslea Williams, Lakeland CC
Newcomer of the Year - Jasmine Blanton, Owens CC
Coach of the Year - Gary Hicks, Lakeland CC

---------------------

2008-09 

First Team

Heather Hassloch, Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Gail Hartings, Edison CC
Unique Lane, Owens CC
Tiffany Powell, Columbus State CC
Amanda White, Sinclair CC
Elise England, Columbus State CC 

Second Team

Tiersa Fenandes, Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Jessica Saffold, Cuyahoga CC
Shyla Jones, Lakeland CC
Sarah Clark, Owens CC
Rachel Striebich, Edison CC 

Honorable Mention

Chelcie Gullett, Sinclair CC
Tamara Sneed, Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Josie Smith, Owens CC
Jodi Benanzer, Edison CC
Aslea Williams, Lakeland CC
NaTasha Farr, Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Caprita Bell, Lakeland CC
Katie Potokar, Columbus State CC
Stephanie Lugo, Cuyahoga CC
Jessica Pierre, Sinclair CC

Co-Player of the Year - Heather Hassloch, Cincinnati State CC
Co-Player of the Year - Gail Hartings, Edison CC
Newcomer of the Year - Elise England, Columbus State CC
Coach of the Year - Kim Rank, Edison CC

---------------------

2000-01

First Team

Delvona Oliver, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Khisha Asubuhi, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Kattina Krings, Clark State Community College
Keesha Ferebee, Columbus State Community College
Nydia Rodriguez, Cuyahoga Community College
Cyrita Johnson, Lakeland Community College 

Second Team

Julie Buck, Columbus State Community College
Jenny Molitor, Edison Community College
Heidi Galm, Lakeland Community College
Melanie Bouchard, Owens Community College
Sparkle Williams, Owens Community College 

Honorable Mention

Shimere Howard, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Leah Donaldson, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Deanna Stevenson, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Erin Hamilton, Clark State Community College
Melissa Rose, Clark State Community College
Lori Munsell, Columbus State Community College
Lynn O'Malley, Columbus State Community College
Darcye Houska, Cuyahoga Community College
LaDonna Eppinger, Cuyahoga Community College
Shawta Parker, Cuyahoga Community College
Mandy Petry, Edison Community College
Stephanie Blevins, Edison Community College
Sher'ree Glover, Lakeland Community College
Heidi McCloud, Lakeland Community College
Jana Babyak, Owens Community College
Tonya Vinson, Owens Community College
Angie Phegley, Owens Community College
Chris Britton, Sinclair Community College
Ami Ndoye, Sinclair Community College
Michelle Patrick, Sinclair Community College 

Player of the Year - Cyrita Johnson, Lakeland Community College
Newcomer of the Year - Heidi Galm, Lakeland Community College
Coach of the Year - Randy Crites, Columbus State Community College

---------------------

1995-96

First Team

Lakisha Price, Lakeland Community College
Amber Clark, Clark State Community College
Shelly Neal, Cincinnati State
Becky Knannlein, Owens Community College
Tawanda Parnell, Cuyahoga Community College
Tina Kerg, Edison Community College

Second Team

Tori Hartley, Edison Community College
Rebecca Kirkpatrick, Lakeland Community College
Sinjoyla Townsend, Cuyahoga Community College
Michelle Perkins, Sinclair Community College
Robin Nesper, Owens Community College

Honorable Mention

Becky Petts, Cincinnati State
Trisha Thomas, Lakeland Community College
Tracy Thomas, Lakeland Community College
Dawn Swartz, Sinclair Community College
Sheri Risinger, Clark State Community College
Erika Tillman, Cuyahoga Community College
Dawn Spencer, Owens Community College

Player of the Year - Lakisha Price, Lakeland Community College
Coach of the Year - Kim Duthie, Lakeland Community College 

 

---------------------

1994-95

First Team

Leslie Mugg, Owens Community College
Holly Mastrodonato, Cuyahoga Community College
Keemia Harris, Columbus State Community College
Bridgett Sizemore, Sinclair Community College
Tori Hartley, Edison Community College
Janice Butzin, Owens Community College

Second Team

Teresa Miller, Owens Community College
Star Weng, Sinclair Community College
Roberta Krimmer, Cuyahoga Community College
Rebecca Kirkpatrick, Lakeland Community College
Trisha Thomas, Lakeland Community College 

Honorable Mention

Becky Petts, Cincinnati State
Rose Pendelton, Cuyahoga Community College
Tammy Campbell, Columbus State Community College
Michele Perkins, Edison Community College
Rhonda Applin, Clark State Community College

Player of the Year - Leslie Mugg, Owens Community College
Co-Coach of the Year - Lori May, Edison Community College

---------------------

1993-94 

First Team

Charlotte Powell, Cuyahoga Community College
Beth Weng, Sinclair Community College
Michelle Martin, Cincinnati State
Brooke Rannells, Sinclair Community College
Laura Blackson, Lakeland Community College
Regina Brown, Clark State Community College
Janice Butzin, Owens Community College
Sonja Cecil, Cuyahoga Community College
Leslie Mugg, Owens Community College
Lajvanne Beasley, Cincinnati State
Jackie Tolliver, Clark State Community College

Honorable Mention

Heather Smith, Sinclair Community College
Katie Tucci, Lakeland Community College
Sherri Risinger, Clark State Community College
Chris Clark, Cincinnati State
Marlene Wasserman, Owens Community College
Lakeitha Golphin, Cuyahoga Community College

Player of the Year - Charlotte Powell, Cuyahoga Community College
Co-Coach of the Year - Gary McDaniel, Cincinnati State
Co-Coach of the Year - Linda O'Keefe, Sinclair Community College 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OCCAC Players of the Week

2015-16

Nov. 8 - Aysah Ingram, Owens Community College
Nov. 15 - Onyx Lopez, Lorain County Community College
Nov. 22 - Brooke Dunlevy, Edison Community College
Nov. 29 - Molly Linn, Lorain County Community College
Dec. 6 - Darian Carter, Cuyahoga Community College
Dec. 13 - Hunter Kershaw, Columbus State Community College
Dec. 20 - Carli Codner-Pinto, Columbus State Community College
Jan. 10 - Jeryn Reese, Owens Community College
Jan. 17 - Aysah Ingram, Owens Community College*
Jan. 17 - Madison Schroeder, Sinclair Community College*
Jan. 24 - Jeryn Reese, Owens Community College
Jan. 31 - Samia Carter, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Feb. 7 - Keyvona Davis, Columbus State Community College
Feb. 14 - Jeryn Reese, Owens Community College
Feb. 21 - Brooke Dunlevy, Edison Community College
Feb. 28 - Jeryn Reese, Owens Community College
March 6 - Jeryn Reese, Owens Community College

*Co-Player of the Week 

2014-15

Nov. 9 - Emily Fite, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Nov. 16 - Demy Whitaker, Owens Community College 
Nov. 23 - O'sha Owens, Sinclair Community College
Nov. 30 - LaKayra Carlisle, Owens Community College
Dec. 7 - Ashley Tunstall, Owens Community College
Dec. 14 - Sierra Harley, Owens Community College
Dec. 21 - Ashley Tunstall, Owens Community College
Dec. 28 - Maura Hackney, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Jan. 4 - Sierra Harley, Owens Community College
Jan. 11 - Jada Jackson, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Jan. 18 - Jonessa Moore, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Jan. 25 - Brooke Dunlevy, Edison Community College
Feb. 1 - Sierra Harley, Owens Community College
Feb. 8 - Nicole Upshaw, Lakeland Community College
Feb. 15 - Jonessa Moore, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Feb. 22 - Jonessa Moore, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
March 1 - Sierra Harley, Owens Community College 

2013-14

Nov. 10 - Kamilah Carter, Owens Community College
Nov. 17 - Emily Fite, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Nov. 24 - Brooke Richards, Edison Community College 
Dec. 1 - Kamilah Carter, Owens Community College 
Dec. 8 - Breanna Ball, Sinclair Community College
Dec. 15 - Hannah Stephenson, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Dec. 22 - Breanna Ball, Sinclair Community College
Jan 12 - Melanie Primer, Lakeland Community College
Jan. 19 - Brooke Richards, Edison Community College
Jan. 26 - Erinn Bailey, Columbus State Community College
Feb. 2 - Hannah Frey, Columbus State Community College
Feb. 9 - Phylicia Johnson, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Feb. 16 - Kamilah Carter, Owens Community College
Feb. 23 - Brooke Richards, Edison Community College
March 2 - Hannah Frey, Columbus State Community College 

2012-13

Jan. 13 - Eboni Adams, Owens Community College
Jan. 20 - Kindsay Brandt, Cincinnati State
Jan. 27 - Kendra Brunswick, Edison Community College 
Feb. 3  - Kendra Brunswick, Edison Community College
Feb. 10 - Cameron Vaughn, Cincinnati State 
Feb. 17 - Uniqua Mitchell, Owens Community College 
Feb. 24 - Karahn Scott, Owens Community College 

2011-12

Jan. 15 - Bailey Pierron, Columbus State Community College
Jan. 22 - Dominique Fischer, Cincinnati State
Jan. 29 - Danielle Forrier, Sinclair Community College
Feb. 5 - Aja Hall, Owens Community College
Feb. 12 - Katie Von Lehmden, Sinclair Community College
Feb. 19 - Brandi McDaniel, Sinclair Community College

2010-11

Jan. 10 - Shardai Morrison-Fountain, Cincinnati State
Jan. 17 - Shardai Morrison-Fountain, Cincinnati State
Jan. 24- Alyson Lee, Lakeland Community College
Jan. 31 - Javonna Sadler, Cincinnati State
Feb. 7 - Alyson Lee, Lakeland Community College
Feb. 14 - Haleigh Hickenbottom, Sinclair Community College
Feb. 21 - Brianna Innocent, Edison Community College

2009-10

Jan. 9 - Angie Cates, Edison Community College
Jan. 16 - Emily Frey, Sinclair Community College
Jan. 23 - Shardai Morrison-Fountain, Cincinnati State
Jan. 30 - Rachael Striebich, Edison Community College
Feb. 6 - Shannon Campbell, Sinclair Community College
Feb. 13 - Aslea Williams, Lakeland Community College
Feb. 20 - Christa Wodarczyk, Lorain County Community College

2008-09

Jan. 18- Amanda White, Sinclair Community College
Jan. 25 - Heather Hassloch, Cincinnati State
Feb. 1 - Gail Hartings, Edison Community College
Feb. 8 - Elise England, Columbus State Community College
Feb. 15 - Amanda White, Sinclair Community College
Feb. 22 - Brittany Darling, Owens Community College
Feb. 29 - Jessica Saffold, Cuyahoga Community College

1995-96

Jan. 14 - Amber Victoria, Clark State Community College
Jan. 21 - Lakisha Price, Lakeland Community College
Jan. 28 - Robin Nesper, Owens Community College
Feb. 4 - Shelly Neal, Cincinnati State
Feb. 11 - Tracy Thomas, Lakeland Community College
Feb. 18 - Becky Knannlein, Owens Community College 

1993-94

Dec. 19 - Charlotte Powell, Cuyahoga Community College
Jan. 2 - Beth Weng, Sinclair Community College
Jan. 9 - Heather Smith, Sinclair Community College
Jan. 16 - Lakeitha Golphin, Cuyahoga Community College
Jan. 23 - Michelle Martin, Cincinnati State
Jan. 30 - Valerie George, Cincinnati State
Feb. 6 - Sonja Cecil, Cuyahoga Community College
Feb. 13 - Brooke Rannells, Sinclair Community College
Feb. 20 - Michelle Martin, Cincinnati State

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

District I Tournament

Champions

2014-15 - Owens Community College
2013-14 - Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
2012-13 - Owens Community College
2011-12 - Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
2010-11 - Cincinnati State Technical and Community College 

All-Tournament Team

2012-13  

Mackenzie Heacock (MVP) - Owens Community College
Karahn Scott - Owens Community College
Tori Purk, Edison Community College
Lianna Innocent - Sinclair Community College
Kinday Brandt - Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Hannah Stephenson - Cincinnati State Technical and Community College

2011-12

No All-Tournament Team Announced

2010-11

No All-Tournament Team Announced