Awards

 

OCCAC Men's Soccer Awards

 

All-OCCAC Teams

2013

First Team

Liam Doyle, Cincinnati State
Austin Klueh, Cincinnati State
Kevin Walker, Cincinnati State
Kyle Grothaus, Cincinnati State
Ryan Hall, Cincinnati State
Jake Martin, Owens Community College
Troy Watson, Owens Community College
Vijay Gentles, Owens Community College
Richard Vanhorne, Cuyahoga Community College
Mark Primuth, Cuyahoga Community College
Sebastian Vieira, Lakeland Community College
Juwan Rhodes, Lakeland Community College

Second Team

Brad Gale, Cincinnati State
Tucker Beerman, Cincinnati State
Ahmad Jarrar, Owens Community College
Bjion Campbell, Owens Community College
Adam Tepper, Cuyahoga Community College
Andrei Plop, Cuyahoga Community College
Nick Randlett, Lakeland Community College
Kyle Adams, Lakeland Community College

Player of the Year: Liam Doyle, Cincinnati State
Coach of the Year: Mike Combs, Cincinnati State
Offensive Player of the Year: Kevin Walker, Cincinnati State
Defensive Player of the Year: Troy Watson, Owens Community College
Midfielder of the Year: Liam Doyle, Cincinnati State 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2012

First Team

Joe Bradley - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Justin Mitchell - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Liam Doyle - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Jaytoe Teh - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Ryan Strunk - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Glenroy Miller - Owens Community College
Nickyle Webber - Owens Community College
Juavanie Cole - Owens Community College
David Ortega-Gonzalez - Owens Community College
Josh Kleinow - Owens Community College
Jon-Michael Vieira - Lakeland Community College
Ryongmyeong Cho - Lakeland Community College
Alec Hradisky - Cuyahoga Community College

Second Team

Austin Kleuh - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Tyler Gumbert - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Vijay Gentles - Owens Community College
Jake Martin - Owens Community College
Abdel Rodriguez - Lakeland Community College
Jake Alicea - Lakeland Community College
Richard Vanhorne - Cuyahoga Community College
Kamron Patterson - Cuyahoga Community College

Player of the Year - Glenroy Miller, Owens Community College
Coach of the Year
- Art Johnson, Owens Community College
Offensive Player of the Year - Glenroy Miller, Owens Community College
Defensive Player of the Year - Juavanie Cole, Owens Community College
Midfielder of the Year - Nickyle Webber, Owens Community College

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2011

First Team

Ben Steinnecker - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Colin Murray - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Bush Yormie - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Christian Johnson - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Carl Peers - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Novak Vuk Janicic - Owens Community College
Nickyle Webber - Owens Community College
Travis Turner - Owens Community College
Samuel Mutemwa - Lakeland Community College
Jon-Michael Vieira - Lakeland Community College
Sean McCue - Cuyahoga Community College

Second Team

Colby Schneider - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Ryan Donnelly - Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Juavanie Cole - Owens Community College
Jake Olman - Owens Community College
Ryongmyeong Cho - Lakeland Community College
Romain Sioblo - Lakeland Community College
Ross Packard - Cuyahoga Community College
Mark Barrett - Cuyahoga Community College

Player of the Year - Samuel Mutemwa - Lakeland Community College
Co-Coaches of the Year
- Mike Combs, Cincinnati State, and Art Johnson, Owens CC
Co-Offensive Players of the Year - Jake Brooks, Cincinnati State, and Novak Vuk Janicic, Owens CC
Co-Defensive Players of the Year - Colin Murray, Cincinnati State, and Travis Turner, Owens CC
Midfielder of the Year - Samuel Mutemwa, Lakeland Community College

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2010

Will be posted soon!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2009

First Team

Cody Clark - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Mike Rizzi - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Grant Kercher - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Dylan Hoop - Cincincinnati State Technical & CC
Lorenzo Carrion-Bistolfi - Owens CC
Rodcliff Hall - Owens CC
Dean Miller - Lakeland CC
Manuel Conde - Lakeland CC
Dario Smiljanic - Cuyahoga CC
Austin Morgan - Cincinnati State Technical & CC


Second Team


Jake Jones - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Zack Moss - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Johathan Moore - Owens CC
Jahvan Russell - Owens CC
Aldo Maloran - Lakeland CC
Antons Trifonous - Lakeland CC
Mark Angelo - Cuyahoga CC
Boban Cancar - Cuyahoga CC

 

Most Valuable Player - Dean Miller, Lakeland CC
Defensive Player of the Year - Lorenzo Carrion Bistolfi, Owens CC
Offensive Player of the Year - Dean Miller, Lakeland CC
Midfielder of the Year - Manuel Conde, Lakeland CC
Coach of the Year - Mike Combs, Cincinnati State Technical & CC

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2008

First Team

Luke McCullagh - Lakeland CC
John DiAntonio - Lakeland CC
Kwesi Peterson - Lakeland CC
Mario Pudja - Lakeland CC
Manuel Conde - Lakeland CC
Jason Kercher - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Edwin Hobson - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Robby Hendrickson - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Evan Chate - Owens CC
Lorenzo Carrion Bistolfi - Owens CC
Brett Martin - Cuyahoga CC-West

Second Team


Trevor Deitrich - Cuyahoga CC-West
Jonathan Kijowski - Owens CC
Ryan Wantz - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Tom Edelman - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Arthur Norton - Cuyahoga CC-West
Aldo Maiorano - Lakeland CC
Dario Duvnjak - Lakeland CC


Most Valuable Player - Kwesi Peterson - Lakeland CC
Goalkeeper of the Year - John DiAntonio - Lakeland CC
Midfielder of the Year - Mario Pudja - Lakeland CC
Defensive Player of the Year - Kwesi Peterson - Lakeland CC
Offensive Player of the Year - Evan Chate - Owens CC
Coach of the Year - Djuro Peric - Lakeland CC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OCCAC Player of the Week

2014

Offensive Player of the Week
Aug. 31 - Austin Combs, Owens Community College
Sept. 7 - Tyler Gumbert, Cincinnati State
Sept. 14 - Brad Schluter, Cincinnati State
Sept. 21 - Mohamed Thiaw, Cincinnati State
Sept. 28 - Tevin Williams, Cuyahoga Community College
Oct. 5 - Matt Almester, Owens Community College 
Oct. 12 - Ahmad Jarrar, Owens Community College
Oct. 19 - Mohamed Thiaw, Cincinnati State 

Defensive Player of the Week
Aug. 31 - Talal Farhan, Owens Community College 
Sept. 7 -  no nominations
Sept. 14 - no nominations
Sept. 21 - Quentin Perez, Cincinnati State
Sept. 28 - Jeremiah Carsten, Cuyahoga 
Oct. 5 - no nominations
Oct. 12 - no nominations
Oct. 19 - no nominations 

2013

Offensive Player of the Week
Aug. 25 - Kevin Walker, Cincinnati State
Sept. 2 - Jacob Martin, Owens CC
Sept. 9 - Richard Vanhorne, Cuyahoga CC
Sept. 16 - Jacob Martin, Owens CC 
Sept. 23 - Austin Combs, Owens CC and Liam Doyle, Cincinnati State 
Sept. 30 - Bradley Gale, Cincinnati State 
Oct. 6 - Kyle Grothaus, Cincinnati State
Oct. 13 - Ahmad Jarrar, Owens
Oct. 20 -  Liam Doyle, Cincinnati State
Oct. 27 - Kevin Walker, Cincinnati State 

Defensive Player of the Week
Sept. 16 - Austin Kleuh, Cincinnati State
Sept. 23 - Tucker Beerman, Cincinnati State
Sept. 30 - Ryan Hall, Cincinnati State 
Oct. 6 - Ryan Wicher, Owens
Oct. 13 - no nominations
Oct. 20 - no nominations 
Oct. 27 - Tucker Beerman, Cincinnati State 

2012

Player of the Week
Sept. 2 - Glenroy Miller, Owens CC
Sept. 9 - Glenroy Miller, Owens CC
Sept. 16 - Glenroy Miller, Owens CC
Sept. 23 - Justin Mitchell, Cincinnati State Technical and CC
Sept. 30 - Juavanie Cole, Owens CC
Oct. 7 - Nickyle Webber, Owens CC
Oct. 14 - Glenroy Miller, Owens CC
Oct. 21 - Tyler Gumbert, Cincinnati State Technical and CC

Goalkeeper of the Week
Sept. 9 - Josh Kleinow, Owens CC

2011

Coming soon

2010

Player of the Week
Sept. 24 - Ashton Bennett, Cincinnati State
Oct. 3 - Dylan Hoop, Cincinnati State
Oct. 10 - Antons Trifonovs, Lakeland Community College
Oct. 17 - Michael Hamouda, Owens Community College
Oct. 24 - Dylan Hoop, Cincinnati State

2009

Player of the Week
Sept. 15 - Dylan Hoop, Cincinnati State
Sept. 22 - Mike Brizzi, Cincinnati State
Sept. 29 - Aldo Maiorano, Lakeland CC
Oct. 6 - Dean Miller, Lakeland CC
Oct. 13 - Ashton Bennett, Cincinnati State
Oct. 20 - Grant Kerchner, Cincinnati State
Oct. 27 - Rodcliff Hall, Owens Community College 

2008

Player of the Week
Sept. 15 - Ryan Wantz, Cincinnati State
Sept. 22 - Kwesi Peterson, Lakeland CC
Sept. 29 - John DiAntonio, Lakeland CC
Oct. 8 - Michael Condo, Lakeland CC

Goalkeeper of the Week
Sept. 22 - Austin Morgan, Cincinnati State
Sept. 29 - Austin Morgan, Cincinnati State
Oct. 6 - Antons Trifonovs, Lakeland Community College
Oct. 13 - Corey Zinser, Cincinnati State
Oct. 20 - Austin Morgan, Cincinnati State
Oct. 27 - Pavle Udovicic, Owens