Awards

 

OCCAC Men's Basketball Awards

 

All-OCCAC

 

2013-14

First Team

Winston Grays - Cincinnati State CC (MVP)
Bikramjit Gill - Owens CC
John Murry - Owens CC
Richard Weaver - Sinclair CC
Marcus Fleming - Lakeland CC
Orlando Berry - Cincinnati State CC 

Second Team

Trace Cureton - Sinclair CC
Aaron Ashley - Cuyahoga CC
Rasheed Howard - Lakeland CC
Taivion Thomas - Columbus State CC
Andy Bachman - Owens CC 

Honorable Mention 

Shaakir Lindsey - Owens CC
Hugh Hobbs - Cincinnati State CC
McKinley Bell - Cincinnati State CC
Jordan Marrow - Columbus State CC
Westley Parr - Sinclair CC
Jahad Fruits - Cuyahoga CC
Brandon Ervin - Edison CC
Charles Sweatt-Washington - Sinclair CC
Lyle Cole - Edison CC 

Player of the Year - Winston Grays, Cincinnati State CC
Coach of the Year - Andre Tate, Cincinnati State CC

 

2012-13

First Team

Charles Oliver - Lakeland CC (MVP)
James Kelly-Owens CC 
Joshua Reagan-Cuyahoga CC
Mohamed Conde-Columbus St. CC
Thomas Jackson - Cincinnati St. CC
Winston Grays - Cincinnati St. CC

Second Team

Richard Smith-Lakeland
Joe Retic II-Owens
Martell Medley-Lakeland
Deran Banton-Lakeland
Gavin Schumann-Sinclair

Honorable Mention 

Charlie Byers-Sinclair CC
Brandon Ervin-Edison CC
Tony Boykins-Owens CC
Kendrick Williams-Columbus St. CC
Devonte Smith - Cincinnati St. CC
Eric Beckstedt-Edison CC
Keevin Tyus-Columbus St. CC
Chris Cromity-Cuyahoga CC
Franklin Lyndsey-Owens CC
Drew Moore-Sinclair CC

Player of the Year - Charles Oliver- Lakeland C.C.
Coach of the Year - Terry Bowe- Lakeland C.C.

 

2011-12

First Team

Brendan Cooper - Lakeland CC
Marquis Wilson - Cincinnati State
Justin Edmonds - Owens CC
David Goodwater - Cuyahoga CC
Darnell Tubbs - Columbus State CC
Glenn Cosey - Columbus State CC

Second Team

Darrell Robinson, Cuyahoga CC
James Kelly, Owens CC
Chaz Rollins, Lakeland CC
Anton Hutchins, Cincinnati State
Charlie Byers, Sinclair CC

Honorable Mention

Dimitri Abner, Columbus State CC
Mohamed Conde, Columbus State
Thomas Jackson, Cincinnati State
Gavin Schumann, Sinclair CC
Jameel Brooks, Cuyahoga CC
Lamont Cole, Edison CC
Kyle Duncan, Edison CC
JaBriel Coaston, Sinclair CC
Deran Banton, Lakeland CC
Cody Martin, Cincinnati State

Player of the Year: Glenn Cosey, Columbus State CC
Coach of the Year: Dave Clarke, Owens CC

-----------------------------------------

2010-11

First Team

Eric Mosely, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Ray Chambers, Lakeland Community College
Darrien Wilkins, Sinclair Community College
Melvyn Little, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Darnell Tubbs, Columbus State Community College
Glenn Cosey, Columbus State Community College

Second Team

Dimitri Abner, Columbus State Community College
Jeremiah Applin, Edison Community College
Ryan Parks, Cuyahoga Community College
William Powell, Lakeland Community College
Alex Sullivan, Lakeland Community College

Honorable Mention

Bryant Fluker, Cuyahoga Community College
Cal Edwards, Owens Community College
Marquis Wilson, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Darryl Rushton, Lakeland Community College
Zach Bates, Edison Community College
Kenneth Sheffield, Cuyahoga Community College
Alcus Holmes, Edison Community College
Mark Allen, Sinclair Community College
Patrick Crawford, Sinclair Community College
Jerron Jamerson, Owens Community College

Player of the Year - Eric Mosley, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Coach of the Year - Randy White, Cuyahoga Community College

-----------------------------------------

2009-10

First Team

Keith Lowe - Edison CC
Jonathon Dunn - Owens CC
Rayshawn Goins - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Nate Barnes - Lakeland CC
James Millen - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
British Alexander - Sinclair CC

Second Team

Darrell Lampley - Lakeland CC
Rod Hurst - Columbus State CC
Josh Eichelberger - Columbus State CC
Kevin Vest - Sinclair CC
Tevin Calhoun - Lakeland CC
Brenden Cooper - Lakeland CC

Honorable Mention

Ilya Glover - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Earl Hardison - Owens CC
Derek Ober - Sinclair CC
Lawrence Bridges - Columbus State CC
Delante Heard - Owens CC
Jamerien Paul-Brown - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Josh Robinson - Owens CC
Ace Holmes - Edison CC
Jason Clardy - Sinclair CC 


Player of the Year- Keith Lowe, Edison CC
Co-Newcomer of the Year - Tevin Calhoun, Lakeland CC
Co-Newcomer of the Year - Brendan Cooper, Lakeland CC
Coach of the Year - Terry Bowe, Lakeland CC

----------------------

2008-09

First Team

Mark Anderson - Sinclair CC
Greg Rice - Columbus State CC
Keith Lowe - Edison CC
Marquis Mathis - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Nate Barnes - Lakeland CC
James Millen - Cincinnati State Technical & CC


Second Team

Brandon Beasley - Columbus State CC
Tommie Clark - Owens CC
Jonathon Tate - Sinclair CC
DeAngelo Jordan - Owens CC
Greg LeSage - Columbus State CC

Honorable Mention

Le'Donte Body - Cincinnati State Technical & CC
Damon Dillard - Edison CC
DeVaughn Boddie - Lorain County CC
Jerrell Sanders - Columbus State CC
Klein Harper - Lakeland CC
Louis Hinson - Lakeland CC
Brandon Smith - Cuyahoga CC
Martel Brown - Cuyahoga CC
Ka'Teeb Rivers - Edison CC
Justin Manns - Owens CC

Player of the Year - Mark Anderson, Sinclair CC
Newcomer of the Year - Keith Lowe, Edison CC
Co-Coach of the Year - Pat Carlisle, Columbus State CC
Co-Coach of the Year - Andre Tate, Cincinnati State Technical & CC

 

OCCAC Players of the Week

2014-15

Nov. 9 - Cairo Brown, Cuyahoga Community College
Nov. 16 - John Murry, Owens Community College
Nov. 23 - Mike Davis, Lakeland Community College
Nov. 30 - Darren Groves, Owens Community College
Dec. 7 - Kevin Jenkins, Lorain County Community College
Dec. 14 - Robert Fomby, Cuyahoga Community College

2013-14

Nov. 10 - Winston Grays, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Nov. 17 - Marcus Fleming, Lakeland Community College
Nov. 24 - Rasheed Howard, Lakeland Community College
Dec. 1 - Hugh Hobbs, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College 
Dec. 8 - Bikramjit Gill, Owens Community College
Dec. 15 - Orlando Berry, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Dec. 22 - Westley Parr, Sinclair Community College
Jan 12 - Trent Donald, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Jan. 19 - Bikramjit Gill, Owens Community College
Jan. 26 - Bikramjit Gill, Owens Community College AND
                Winston Grays, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College 
Feb. 2 - John Murry, Owens Community College
Feb. 9 - John Murry, Owens Community College
Feb. 16 - Rasheed Howard, Lakeland Community College
Feb. 23 - Bikramjit Gill, Owens Community College
March 2 - Bikramjit Gill, Owens Community College 

2012-13

Jan. 13 - Richard Smith, Lakeland Community College
Jan. 20 - James Kelly, Owens Community College
Jan. 27 - Josh Reagan, Cuyahoga Community College
Feb. 3  - James Kelly, Owens Community College 
Feb. 10 - James Kelly, Owens Community College 
Feb. 17 - Thomas Jackson, Cincinnati State 
Feb. 24 - Martell Medley, Lakeland Community College
March 3 - Charles Oliver, Lakeland Community College 

2011-12

Jan. 15 - Brendan Cooper, Lakeland Community College
Jan. 22 - Mohamed Conde, Columbus State Community College
Jan. 29 - Darrell Robinson, Cuyahoga Community College
Feb. 5 - Cody Martin, Cincinnati State
Feb. 12 - Thomas Jackson, Cincinnati State
Feb. 19 - James Kelly, Owens Community College

2011

Jan. 9 - Keith Lowe, Edison Community College
Jan. 16 - Darrell Lampley, Lakeland Community College
Jan. 23 - Tevin Calhoun, Lakeland Community College
Jan. 30 - Rayshawn Goins, Cincinnati State
Feb. 13 - Jonathan Dunn, Owens Community College
Feb. 20 - Kevin Vest, Sinclair Community College

2010

Jan. 18 - Kenny Lee, Sinclair Community College
Jan. 25 - Brandon Beasley, Columbus State Community College
Feb. 1- Le'Donte Body, Cincinnati State
Feb. 8 - Keith Lowe, Edison Community College
Feb. 15 - Greg Rice, Columbus State Community College
Feb. 22 - Mark Anderson, Sinclair Community College